Privacy and
Cookies policy

Privacy Policy

Revised: 25-11-2019

1. Data controller

Your real estate company is the data controller for processing of your personal data. Your data controller for your personal data is the real estate company where you are looking for a home, or the real estate company that is on your lease agreement.

Your real estate company has handed over the daily administration of your lease to Kereby Property Management (”Kereby”/”we”/”us”). This means that Kereby processes your personal data as data processor on behalf of your real estate company. Therefore, please contact Kereby, and not your real estate company, if you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data:

Kereby ApS
Göteborg Plads 1, 9. Sal
DK-2150 Nordhavn
CVR-38786326
Phone: +45 39 45 62 00
Mail: info@kereby.dk

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) provides you with the information that you are entitled to receive, in accordance with applicable data protection laws. You must read the Privacy Policy before submitting your personal data.

The Privacy Policy applies to the processing of personal data collected about you, prior to, during or after the termination of your tenancy. Collection of personal data can be done via the websites www.kereby.dk/,www.kerebyudlejning.dk from other tenants in the tenancy, real estate agents, in connection with the purchase of a business, from the real estate company’s former property manager, from Boligportalen, from public authorities, public records and directly from you.

 

2. Purpose, types of personal data and legal basis

The purposes for which your personal data is processed, what types of personal data are processed and what the legal basis is for the processing of your personal data, depends on each individual tenancy. The table below shows the possible purposes, types of personal data and legal bases that can apply.

 

For what purposes are the personal data used?

 

What types of personal data?

a) Regular personal data:

b) Confidential personal data:

a) Regular personal data:

b) Confidential personal data:

c) Sensitive personal data:

 

What is the legal basis for the processing?

a) The processing of the mentioned regular personal data is carried out in order to take steps at your request prior to possibly entering into a contract (the General Data Protection Regulation article 6 (1)(b).

b) Processing of information about whether you are listed in RKI and processing of your personal identification number (CPR-number) is based on your prior consent to do so (the General Data Protection Regulation article 6 (1)(a). The consent can be withdrawn at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the processing carried out before the withdrawal.

a) The processing of the mentioned personal data can be done:

b) The processing of your personal identification number (CPR-number) – is based on your prior consent to do so (section 11 (2), no. 2 of the Danish Data Protection Act). The consent can be withdrawn at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the processing carried out before the withdrawal.

c) Processing of the mentioned sensitive personal data may take place:

 

3. Recipients

In some cases, your personal data will be disclosed to independent data controllers, if it is imposed on the real estate company or if it otherwise follows from the tenancy. These are the following categories of recipients:

Furthermore, your personal data is disclosed to business partners who provide services on behalf of the real estate company.
In addition to Kereby, these are the following categories of data processors:

Your personal data is neither transferred to or disclosed to data processors or data controllers outside the EU/EEA.

 

4. Deletion

If you have applied for a tenancy or have been registered on an interest list for a tenancy, and you do not get the tenancy, your personal data is deleted as soon as possible after you are notified that you did not get the tenancy.

If you are a tenant or have been a tenant your personal data will be deleted on an ongoing basis, when there is no longer a need to process it to fulfil on or more of the purposes set forth above. However, data can be processed and stored for an indefinite period in anonymised form. We have implemented internal retention periods for the processing of the various personal data.

 

5. Updating information

We continually try to verify that the personal data we process about you is accurate and up to date. We do this, e.g. by contacting you or compare your data with public data bases. However, as our service depends on your data being accurate and up to date, we also ask you to inform us of changes to your data. Please submit any changes to info@kereby.dk stating your customer account number.

 

6. Security

We have implemented security measures to ensure that internal procedures comply with established safety standards and applicable legal requirements. We try our best to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data. Sensitive and confidential data will only be sent in encrypted form in accordance with the guidelines of the Danish Data Protection Authority.
We have implemented internal information security rules, which contains instructions and measures protecting your data from being destroyed, lost, altered, against unauthorised disclosure and against unauthorised access or knowledge.

 

7. Your rights

 

8. Cookies

For information about what cookies are used on www.kereby.dk/, how they are used, when they are deleted and how you can block them, please refer to the cookie policy at https://kereby.dk/privacy-policy/.

 

9. Contact and complaint

If you would like to complaint about how we process your personal data, you are welcome to contact us by phone: +45 39 45 62 00 or by email: info@kereby.dk

You can also file a complaint to Datatilsynet:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5. Sal
1300 København K
Phone: +45 33 19 32 00
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

 

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. In the event of changes, the date at the top of the Privacy Policy will be updated. The Privacy Policy in effect at any time, will be available at www.kereby.dk/ In the event of significant changes, you will be notified by e-mail.

 


 

Cookie Policy

Revised: 25-11-2019

 

1. Owner and contact information of website

Kereby ApS
Göteborg Plads 1, 9. Sal
DK-2150 Nordhavn
CVR-38786326
Phone: +45 39 45 62 00
Mail: info@kereby.dk

 

2. What are cookies?

Cookies are used in almost all websites today and are in many cases necessary to provide services on the website.

A cookie is a small script placed on the user’s computer or mobile device (e.g. PC, tablet, smartphone etc.). Cookies can, among other things, be used to compile statistics on user behaviour on the website and to optimise the content of the website. A cookie is a passive file that cannot carry computer viruses or install malware. Some cookies are placed by parties (so-called third parties) other than the one in the address bar (URL) of the browser. Such cookies may be cookies performing ordinary functions, but also analysis tools and embedded comments fields. This means, that cookies are stored from parties other than the owner of the website.

Some cookies are only stored the user’s device as long as the user has their browser open (session cookies). Other cookies are stored for a longer period of time (persistent cookies). When the user return to the website the session cookies will be placed again, while the persistent cookie is automatically renewed.

 

3. How do you delete or disable cookies?

The procedure for deleting or disabling cookies on your device depends on the browser you are using.

If you are using a PC, you can delete cookies by using the keyboard shortcut [CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[Delete].

If this procedure is not successful or if you are using a Mac computer, please click the link in the browser you are using:

 

4. Cookies on www.kereby.dk + kerebyudlejning.dk

On kereby.dk + kerebyudlejning.dk we use the following cookies:

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic features such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function optimally without these cookies.

 

Name Domain Expire Purpose
_ga kereby.dk 1 day Necessary cookies
_gid kereby.dk 1 day Necessary cookies
_wpfuuid kereby.dk 08-06-2030 Necessary cookies
wp-settings-7 kereby.dk 31-05-2020 Necessary cookies
wp-settings-time-7 kereby.dk 31-05-2020 Necessary cookies
_gat kerebyudlejning.dk 1 day Necessary cookies
_gid kerebyudlejning.dk 1 day Necessary cookies
gadwp_wg_default_dimension kerebyudlejning.dk 1 day Necessary cookies
gadwp_wg_default_metric kerebyudlejning.dk 1 day Necessary cookies
gadwp_wg_default_swmetric kerebyudlejning.dk 03-06-2020 Necessary cookies
pvc_visits[0] kerebyudlejning.dk 1 day Necessary cookies
wp-settings-3 kerebyudlejning.dk 11-04-2020 Necessary cookies
wp-settings-time-1 kerebyudlejning.dk 22-04-2020 Necessary cookies
wp-settings-time-3 kerebyudlejning.dk 11-04-2020 Necessary cookies
wp-settings-time-5 kerebyudlejning.dk 11-06-2020 Necessary cookies

 

Statistical cookies

Statistical cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interacts with websites by collecting and reporting information.

Name Domain Expire Purpose
_ga kereby.dk 2 years Statistical cookies
_gid kereby.dk 1 day Statistical cookies
_gat kereby.dk 1 day Statistical cookies

 

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers.

Name Domain Expire Purpose
Google Analytics kereby.dk Google Analytics Marketing
Google Analytics kerebyudlejning.dk Google Analytics Marketing

 

Unclassified cookies

We are in the process of classifying unclassified cookies together with the providers of the individual cookies.

Name Domain Expire Purpose
elementor kereby.dk Always applicable Basic function
elementor kerebyudlejning.dk Always applicable Basic function
_osm_totp_token kerebyudlejning.dk 1 day Basic function

 

5. Do you have any questions

If you have any questions about cookies, contact us on phone +45 39 45 62 00 or mail info@kereby.dk